Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2020 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: No Lock for Crystal Report XI Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
SATELE01
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Quote SATELE01 Replybullet Topic: No Lock for Crystal Report XI
    Posted: 13 Aug 2012 at 10:24am
Is it possible to prevent Locking on an SQL database when executing a Crystal Report and not using a "Command" as a source?
 Also, can a Parameter be set in a command that will allow for multiple entries?
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 13 Aug 2012 at 12:05pm
I don't think there's any way to prevent locking when not using a command.
 
Yes, you can use a multi-select parameter in a command.  Then syntax looks something like this:
 
myTable.MyField in {?MyMultiParam}
 
-Dell
IP IP Logged
kevlray
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1587
Quote kevlray Replybullet Posted: 13 Aug 2012 at 12:40pm
Since you can only do a Select (no updates, adds).  Locking should not be an issue.
IP IP Logged
SATELE01
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Quote SATELE01 Replybullet Posted: 13 Aug 2012 at 4:14pm
OK, I have a filed called Client in table ABC
How does the MUltiParam look in the Crystal Command with the talbe and field above?
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 14 Aug 2012 at 3:13am
If this is a command, you have to create the parameter IN THE COMMAND EDITOR - it will not work if you create it in the report!  The syntax would then look like this:
 
Where ABC.Client in {?MultiParam}
 
-Dell
IP IP Logged
SATELE01
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Quote SATELE01 Replybullet Posted: 14 Aug 2012 at 4:38am
Thanks for the reply. Still having difficulty in getting Multiparam to work
Here is my COMMAND. Highlighted in RED is the parameter I would like to be a paramter that allows multiple entries. Can you you help me get this right.
thx
select distinct 
(SUBSTRING(right('000000000' + cast(a3.Employee_SSN as varchar),9), 1, 3) + '-' +
            SUBSTRING(right('000000000' + cast(a3.Employee_SSN as varchar ),9), 4, 2) + '-' +
            SUBSTRING(right('000000000' + cast(a3.Employee_SSN as varchar ),9), 6, 4)
            ) as ssn,
--a1.Client_ID,
--a1.employee_id,
a5.Plan_Desc,
a4.Plan_Type,
a1.Coverage_Start_Date,
a1.Coverage_End_Date,
a2.Employee_First_Name,
a2.Employee_MI,
a2.Employee_Last_Name,
a2.Employee_Address1,
a2.Employee_Address2,
a2.Employee_City,
a2.Employee_State,
a2.Employee_Zip_Code,
a4.*
from dbo.Employee_Benefit (NOLOCK) a1,
dbo.Employee(NOLOCK) a2,
dbo.dt_Employee_Client(NOLOCK)      a3,
dbo.Employee_Benefit_Detail(NOLOCK) a4,
dbo.Benefit_Plans(NOLOCK) a5,
dbo.Benefit_Plans_Plan_Type(NOLOCK) a6
where a1.Employee_ID = a2.employee_id
and a1.Employee_ID = a3.employee_id
and a1.Client_ID = a3.client_id
and a4.Employee_ID=a1.Employee_ID 
and a4.Client_ID=a1.Client_ID
and a4.Plan_ID=a1.Plan_ID 
and a5.Plan_ID=a1.Plan_ID
and a2.DWH_DatabaseID=a5.DWH_DatabaseID
and a2.DWH_DatabaseID = '10000000'
and a1.Client_ID = {?ClientID}
and a1.Coverage_Start_Date = '2012-09-01' 
and a1.status_code='A'
and a4.Plan_Date_ID=(select MAX(plan_date_id) as plan_date_id  from 
dbo.Employee_Benefit_Detail(NOLOCK) det where
det.Client_ID=a1.client_id and
det.Employee_ID=a1.employee_id and
det.Plan_ID=a1.plan_id group by 
det.plan_id,det.client_id, det.employee_id ) 
--and a1.Employee_ID='F64287'
order by  a2.Employee_Last_Name
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 14 Aug 2012 at 5:30am
Change the "=" to "in".
 
-Dell
IP IP Logged
SATELE01
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Quote SATELE01 Replybullet Posted: 14 Aug 2012 at 6:19am
Have tried changing the "=" to "in" and the Pop up comes up asking for a Client ID - entered Client ID - but when clicked OK I get a syntax error "Incorrect syntax near the entered Client ID". MY objective is to get the same option if I am not using a COMMAND that allows me to enter multiple Client ID's  or one ClientID
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.