Announcements
 Crystal Reports Forum : General Information : Announcements
Message Icon Topic: How to Chage Type in crystal report Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
refeesh
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Location: Saudi Arabia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Quote refeesh Replybullet Topic: How to Chage Type in crystal report
    Posted: 05 May 2013 at 3:27am
hi,

i write the below code and after i saved the formula the type is coming as 'Boolean' (True/False) actually i need the result if "Active" my Aquision cost should appear and "NonActive" the amount need to be zero. my output come as number not Boolean. how to change it. please advice
if cstr({view_FA_Depreciation_Yearly.Asset_Status})="Active" then
tonumber({view_FA_Depreciation_Yearly.Acquisition_Cost})=tonumber({view_FA_Depreciation_Yearly.Acquisition_Cost}) else
tonumber({view_FA_Depreciation_Yearly.Acquisition_Cost}) = 0

IP IP Logged
kevlray
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1504
Quote kevlray Replybullet Posted: 07 May 2013 at 6:14am
Remember to assign a value to a variable (you cannot assign a value to a data base field) you use the :=.
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.