Announcements
 Crystal Reports Forum : General Information : Announcements
Message Icon Topic: Link between tablss in crystal report 2008 Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
nahalrazeghi
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Location: Iran
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Quote nahalrazeghi Replybullet Topic: Link between tablss in crystal report 2008
    Posted: 07 May 2013 at 9:25pm
Hi to all ,
first of all i'm really sorry because of my awful English .

When I export dataset to a report, on the Links tab of the Database Expert, the tables are automatically linked on several fields. i want to display just 2 field from different type of tables I give a error , and when i clear the links the error remove. I'm trying to figure out but I can not ,I check all of links and everything is OK ,I did it in version 8 and it was worked perfectly .
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

please help me .

Thank you.
Nahal
IP IP Logged
nahalrazeghi
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Location: Iran
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Quote nahalrazeghi Replybullet Posted: 10 May 2013 at 7:10pm
please help me ....
Nahal
IP IP Logged
kevlray
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1504
Quote kevlray Replybullet Posted: 13 May 2013 at 5:26am
The links between tables have to have the same data type.  The only way I have heard to get around this (depending on your database) is to create a command and do a data conversion on one of the fields for the link (i.e., INNER JOIN sometable on CAST(somefield as INT) = anotherfield).  I have never tried this (never needed to).
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.