Technical Questions
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2016 : Technical Questions  
Message Icon Topic: Static and dynamic parameter field Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
Nils.K
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Mar 2017
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote Nils.K Replybullet Topic: Static and dynamic parameter field
    Posted: Today at 6:36am
Hi, I want to create a parameter field to select country. This parameter field has 3 values: USA, CANADA, and Others. If user clicks on 'USA' the value will be USA and if clicks on 'CANADA' the value will be CANADA. But it user clicks on 'Others' there will be a prompt for user to input another country. This seems like a mix between dynamic and static, and I don't know if it's possible to do that. Could someone help me?
IP IP Logged
DBlank
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8646
Quote DBlank Replybullet Posted: Today at 11:01am
why not just sort them as Canada and USA as the first two then everything else alpha? Otherwise you would likely need to do a cascading param and need some table data to support it.
IP IP Logged
kevlray
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1254
Quote kevlray Replybullet Posted: Today at 11:07am
Well it looks like you want a cascading prompt which I have only done with dynamic prompts.  But there there would be no relation between USA, Canada and others.  Not sure if this is possible, but I have been surprised before.
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.