Data Connectivity
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2016 : Data Connectivity
Message Icon Topic: Connectivity Error Post Reply Post New Topic
Page  of 2 Next >>
Author Message
techgirl
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote techgirl Replybullet Topic: Connectivity Error
    Posted: 07 Mar 2008 at 5:55am
I received you book on Crystal Reprts Encyclopedia Professional XI Reports and while stepping through tutorial 4-5. I can across this error message after the last step: 
 
"Prompting failed with the following error message: "List of Values failure: fail to get values. [Cause of error: Error in File UNKNOWN.RPT: Failed to create the Crystal Database Connector.]'.  Error Source: prompt.dll Error code: 0x8004380D.
 
Do you have any idea why I would get this error. I can not get an answer from Business Objects; Hopefully you may be able to help.  I am using Crystal Reports XI Developer version.
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 07 Mar 2008 at 9:04am
Tutorial 4-5 uses the sample report Group.rpt. Have you tried running that to see if it works ok? I would do that first to make sure that your data connectivity is fine. You could also do the Verify Database menu option to have CR check the data connection and see what it says. You could reassign the data connection to the Xtreme.mdb database using the Set Datasource menu option to see if that helps.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
techgirl
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote techgirl Replybullet Posted: 07 Mar 2008 at 1:36pm
I do not have an issue with the connectivity to the database. The report runs perfectly fine and yes I did use the Group.rpt sample report per your instructions in the book. 
 
This error with the LOV  db connection only occurs when creating dynamic parameters. 
 
I have tried the same instance with other reports where there are no parameters and the reports pulls the correct data. I have added parameters with static values and there were no issues. 
 
This error appears only when creating dynamic parameters regardless of the backend datasource Oracle, MSSQL and Access.
 
Help.
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 07 Mar 2008 at 1:40pm
On tutorial 4-5, step 6, when you click the Insert button, does it show you a list of fields correctly? If so, that means that it is connecting to the database at least during design mode.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
techgirl
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote techgirl Replybullet Posted: 07 Mar 2008 at 3:56pm

Yes all fields are available in step 6.

IP IP Logged
techgirl
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote techgirl Replybullet Posted: 12 Mar 2008 at 7:46am
Dicovered solution: The issue is with the version of the product.
 
The version I was using was CR Dev 11.0 (ver. 11.0.0.1282).
 
What I had to upgrade to was CR Dev 11.5 R2 (ver 11.5.8.826).
 
Issued resolved. :)


Edited by techgirl - 13 Mar 2008 at 7:04am
IP IP Logged
SFDC
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Nov 2008
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Quote SFDC Replybullet Posted: 12 Nov 2008 at 4:17am
hi
 
The version I was using was CR Dev 11.0 (ver. 11.0.0.1282). Is this Crystal report XI R2????(11.0.0.1282)..please clarify
IP IP Logged
Tluther
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote Tluther Replybullet Posted: 19 Nov 2008 at 8:18am
No 11.0.0.1282 is not R2, but you can upgrade to it from the company website with the latest service pack for R2
IP IP Logged
Dhanashri
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote Dhanashri Replybullet Posted: 07 Oct 2009 at 11:39pm
Hi,
 
I am facing the same problem here.
 
But as you have mantioned that problem solved by upgrading CR to 11.5.....
 
I am already having the CR Version which you have mantioned below 11.5.8.826.
 
Will you please suggest on the same??
IP IP Logged
snehalatha
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Aug 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Quote snehalatha Replybullet Posted: 29 Oct 2009 at 9:11am
Verify the database in the Database menu

Let me know if its helpfull Smile
IP IP Logged
Page  of 2 Next >>
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.