Technical Questions
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2020 : Technical Questions
Message Icon Topic: line break in a formula field Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
maryammarz
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Jan 2009
Location: Iran
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 18
Quote maryammarz Replybullet Topic: line break in a formula field
    Posted: 30 Jan 2009 at 11:17pm
hi all!
I have a formula field and it Concatenates strings. I want each string be in a new line.
any help would be appreciated.
 
Maryam
IP IP Logged
ezeney
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Sep 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Quote ezeney Replybullet Posted: 01 Feb 2009 at 9:25am
I would use ChrW() to insert ASCII characters.  The following code will print each word on a new line:
 
"What" + ChrW(13) + "is" + ChrW(13) + "CR?"
 
You need to make sure that your object 'Can Grow' option is checked.
IP IP Logged
maryammarz
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Jan 2009
Location: Iran
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 18
Quote maryammarz Replybullet Posted: 03 Feb 2009 at 10:00pm
thanx a lot, it works.
IP IP Logged
UdeIni
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Location: Sri Lanka
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote UdeIni Replybullet Posted: 08 Dec 2009 at 9:45pm
It works !!!!!!! Thanks a lot for the help   
IP IP Logged
Lennie
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2010
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Quote Lennie Replybullet Posted: 19 Mar 2010 at 10:55pm
Hi Maryammarz and UdeIni,
I am having the same problem with LINE FEED on crystal report as I am new to Crystal Report.  Instead of having the Crystal Report data source attached to DataSet or Table, Being instructed to use 4 TEXT OBJECTs within a row and fill it with data.
 
Here is an example of the expected report :
11024    13/09/1990    $75.25   Sir Rodney's Scones
11024    25/09/1990    $5.75     Vegie-spread
 
but it display only the last row
11024    25/09/1990    $5.75     Vegie-spread
 
Please share with me your coding that perform LINE FEED
Thank You,
 
 
Cheeres,
Lennie
 

Have a Good Day,

Cheers,
Lennie
IP IP Logged
Victoryy
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Dec 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Quote Victoryy Replybullet Posted: 13 Jan 2011 at 11:49pm
Thanks  a lot. It helped me......
IP IP Logged
Apex
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Aug 2011
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote Apex Replybullet Posted: 23 Aug 2011 at 7:39am
Hi,
 
Can you share your code on how you only select to display the latest line item?

Thanks,
Winnie
IP IP Logged
comatt1
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 19 May 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 337
Quote comatt1 Replybullet Posted: 23 Aug 2011 at 8:26am
there is a nextisnull function you can use...
so suprress details until this is true

nextisnull(value)

been a while, I could be wrong
IP IP Logged
achandana01
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 59
Quote achandana01 Replybullet Posted: 10 Mar 2014 at 10:49am
Hi I used this function and it worked for me perfectly however my question is when I export it into excel data is not restricted only to single line . For instance take the phrase "what is CR"  and I have another row "Crystal reports". here is how I get when i export into excel
 
Excel Line  data
1                 what
                   is
                   CR
4                 crystal reports
 
is there a way how to do it without overlapping rows ?
 
 
chand
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.