Technical Questions
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2020 : Technical Questions
Message Icon Topic: Group Main Report and Sub report together Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
Tonyak74
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2013
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Quote Tonyak74 Replybullet Topic: Group Main Report and Sub report together
    Posted: 25 Apr 2022 at 9:54am
I am working on a report that contains a sub report.
On the Main report, I have a page break by Facility (group) Group Footer 1a. All of my running totals for this report are in the group footer.
I added a sub report to Group Footer 1b.
The issue I am having is that the main report starts a new page for each facility, after that page break the sub report runs for all facilities.
Example
Page 1 (Main report) = Facility A
Page 2 (Sub report) = Facility A, Facility B and Facility C
Page 3 (Main report) = Facility B
Page 4 (Sub report) = Facility A, Facility B and Facility C etc....

I would like the sub report to page and break with the main report.
Page 1 (Main report) = Facility A
Page 2 (Sub report) = Facility A
Page 3 (Main report) = Facility B
Page 4 (Sub report) = Facility B   etc...

Is this possible?
IP IP Logged
lockwelle
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4365
Quote lockwelle Replybullet Posted: 26 Apr 2022 at 6:52am
I am going to say "Yes"

Add a parameter to the subreport that is the facility, and then apply a filter in the subreport for the facility.

HTH
IP IP Logged
Tonyak74
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2013
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Quote Tonyak74 Replybullet Posted: 26 Apr 2022 at 8:03am
I do have a parameter on the sub report for the facility.
In my database I have 25+ facilities.
I am running the report for 3 of those facilities.
The data on the Main report and the data on the sub report are both filtering correctly.
The issue is that the Main report gives a page break after each facility. After each page break the sub reports shows, but is showing for all 3 facilities after each facility from the main report.
IP IP Logged
Tonyak74
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2013
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Quote Tonyak74 Replybullet Posted: 26 Apr 2022 at 11:21am
Hi lockwelle,
Thank you for your assistance. I was finally able to figure it out..
I was linking the sub report using the parameter from the main report to the same parameter on the sub report.
I changed the linking to link to the field on the main report instead of the parameter.
Hope that makes sense.
Thanks Again!
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.