Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2020 : Report Design  
Message Icon Topic: Using Parameter Fields Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
jman1018
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Quote jman1018 Replybullet Topic: Using Parameter Fields
    Posted: 22 Jun 2022 at 4:10am
Hello All,
I'm wondering if the following question is possible? I've created a report to query our database upon opening the CR using a "Parameter Field" called Jobs. Users enter the Job number and it returns all the records for that Job. What I need to do is the following; The user enters the Job number as mentioned above. Then I need the user to select only some of the records returned. Is this possible and how?

Thanks,
Jody
IP IP Logged
kevlray
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1570
Quote kevlray Replybullet Posted: 23 Jun 2022 at 3:56am
Depending on what version of CR you have, there is a way to have what is called a cascading parameter (lots of info on the internet about it).  Not sure if it will work the way you want it to.
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.