Technical Questions
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2022 : Technical Questions
Message Icon Topic: Why so many records? Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
penguin57
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote penguin57 Replybullet Topic: Why so many records?
    Posted: 30 May 2007 at 7:26am

I have a report that has several fields including a contact telephone. The database could have several records for different types of contact numbers but I'm only interested in the ones with the code "TEL" or "1MC" and only want to show these. so I used the selection expert but the problem is I don't want it excluding premises where there is no contact number (null) just to leave the contact field blank.

I am reasonably new to Crystal and desperate to figure this out, please help! Smile
IP IP Logged
RobV
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Apr 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Quote RobV Replybullet Posted: 08 Jun 2007 at 2:35am
Hi there,
 
The answer depends on the code field is blank or is null.
 
if it is null then create the following formula....
 
if isnull({Customer.Code})  then 'Y'
else if {Customer.Code} = 'TEL' then 'Y'
else if {Customer.Code} = '1MC' then 'Y'
else 'N'
 
if the field is not null but contains no visible data then create the following formula.....
 
if {Customer.Code} = ''  then 'Y'
else if {Customer.Code} = 'TEL' then 'Y'
else if {Customer.Code} = '1MC' then 'Y'
else 'N'
 
Now place the formula in your report and right click it. Click on Select Expert and select Is Equal to and select Y.
 
Not sure if you want to select the code field or the number field. The theory is the same either way.
 
Hope this helps.
 
Take it easy.
 
RobV
 
 


Edited by RobV - 08 Jun 2007 at 2:35am
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 08 Jun 2007 at 2:08pm
You don't have to place the formula on the report to be able to use it in the Select Expert.
 
Another way to do this would be to have the formula just return true or false.  That way you don't have to compare it to anything in the select expert and the whole thing takes less processing.  The formula would look like this:
 
isNull({Customer.Code}) or
{Customer.Code} = 'TEL' or
{Customer.Code} = '1MC'
 
This will return True if any of the conditions is met - you don't need "= true" or an  if...then...else statement for it to work.
 
In the Select Expert you select the formula and "Is True".
 
Be aware that when you use a formula in the Select Expert, some or all of your report filtering will happen on the workstation instead of it occuring in the SQL that's run in the database (if you're using MS SQL Server, Oracle or another client/server database.)  If you have a lot of data, this will take longer to run because all of the records will be pulled to the workstation and only the ones that meet this condition will actually appear on the report.
 
-Dell
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.