Technical Questions
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2020 : Technical Questions
Message Icon Topic: How to access TextBox object using RAS Post Reply Post New Topic
<< Prev Page  of 2
Author Message
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 18 Mar 2009 at 10:31am
You could look at using a parameter -
 
1.  Create the parameter on the main report.
2.  The easiest way I know of to get the param into the subreport is to create a dummy link on it then go to the Select Expert in the subreport and delete the condition that uses the param.  You'll now have a param that is linked to the param on the main report.
3.  Use the parameter instead of a text box.  Or, if you want a default value in case the parameter is empty, create a formula and use that.
 
Good luck!
 
-Dell
IP IP Logged
shortduck
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Mar 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Quote shortduck Replybullet Posted: 20 Mar 2009 at 6:07am
Thanks Dell
for this.
 
U know, my team member tried having a parameter on the report, but somehow he always used to get a blank report. So I thought that this is again some weired bug, so i dropped the idea of having a parameter.
 
then I tried this yerterday and it worked !! i dont know Y it did not worked on his report.
 
Anyways, its working well on my reports and this is the code that I have used.
 

rptClientDoc.DataDefController.ParameterFieldController.SetCurrentValue("", "txtProviderName", "some Text");

I dont understand wht can't Crystal have something as simple as this for the TextBoxes also.

anyways this is woking for me and I am happy,
Many thanks for all the advice and your time.
 
Regards
duck
IP IP Logged
shortduck
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Mar 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Quote shortduck Replybullet Posted: 20 Mar 2009 at 6:08am
For everyone else having the same issue, I did not used any subreport.link as Dell suggested. I just added a standard paramenter and it worked for me.
 
 


Edited by shortduck - 20 Mar 2009 at 6:09am
IP IP Logged
lockwelle
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Quote lockwelle Replybullet Posted: 20 Mar 2009 at 6:21am
I was going to suggest a parameter, or in my case I use ADO.Net to get the data, so I just create a column in a table (I always have one called params) that would have the value.  So if you are using stored procs or XML you can add in what you need, and just report on it.
IP IP Logged
underdog
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote underdog Replybullet Posted: 29 Jul 2009 at 6:23pm
I am new enough to Crystal that I am not comfortable with parameters yet (though they are probably quite easy and the way to go as you have outlined above).  So, I trudged down the road of using the object model.
This code snippet works (but I concur that this seems like overload):
 
final ReportObjectController c = oReportClientDocument.getReportDefController().getReportObjectController();

final IReportObject ro = oReportClientDocument.getReportDocument().getReportDefinition().findObjectByName("txtReportOptions");

log.debug(ro == null);

if (ro instanceof ITextObject) {

final TextObject orig = (TextObject)ro;

final TextObject copy = (TextObject)orig.clone(true);

final IParagraphElement elem = copy.getParagraphs().getParagraph(0).getParagraphElements().getParagraphElement(0);

if (elem instanceof IParagraphTextElement) {

final IParagraphTextElement updated = (IParagraphTextElement)elem;

log.debug(updated.getText());

updated.setText("new-text-goes-here");

}

c.modify(orig, copy);

}



Edited by underdog - 29 Jul 2009 at 6:26pm
The reverse side has a reverse side.
IP IP Logged
lockwelle
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Quote lockwelle Replybullet Posted: 30 Jul 2009 at 12:14pm

if you are doing that much coding, just 'create' the data that you want and include it in the dataset...then write a formula for Crystal to access.

parameters are in crystal 101...you can't do much with Crystal without them...time to learn.
IP IP Logged
shortduck
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Mar 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Quote shortduck Replybullet Posted: 03 Mar 2010 at 12:42pm
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply, but now I am using

rptClientDoc.DataDefController.ParameterFieldController.SetCurrentValue("", "txtTopText3New", "Text here");


           and it works!!
IP IP Logged
shortduck
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Mar 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Quote shortduck Replybullet Posted: 04 Mar 2010 at 6:24am
I am using this now, to set the value of the textbox:

rptClientDoc.DataDefController.ParameterFieldController.SetCurrentValue("", "txtCare", "text here");
IP IP Logged
<< Prev Page  of 2
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.