Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2022 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: Help with Paremeter Please Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
jonny1409
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote jonny1409 Replybullet Topic: Help with Paremeter Please
    Posted: 09 Aug 2007 at 4:58am
Hello,

I'm trying to write a report and know very little about the intricacies of Crystal Reports.

Basically I have added a parameter for Reference Number, which works fine and when I run the report, give me a list of numbers to choose from e.g. 011, 012, 013, 014 etc.

However, each number relates to a person in the database, so 011 = Joe Bloggs, 012 = Jan Smith, 013 = Simon Jones etc...

What I really want is for the user to be able to select the person's name rather than their reference, as the user may not know the person's reference.

Is there a way that I can do this ?

Thanks.








function __RP_Callback_Helper(str, strCallbackEvent, splitSize, func){var event = null;if (strCallbackEvent){event = document.createEvent('Events');event.initEvent(strCallbackEvent, true, true);}if (str && str.length > 0){var splitList = str.split('|');var strCompare = str;if (splitList.length == splitSize)strCompare = splitList[splitSize-1];var pluginList = document.plugins;for (var count = 0; count < pluginList.length; count++){var s = '';if (pluginList[count] && pluginList[count].)s = pluginList[count].;if (strCompare.length >= sSrc.length){if (strCompare.indexOf(sSrc) != -1){func(str, count, pluginList, splitList);break;}}}}if (strCallbackEvent)document.body.dispatchEvent(event);}function __RP_Coord_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback = str;pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback_Left = splitList[0];pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback_Top = splitList[1];pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback_Right = splitList[2];pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback_Bottom = splitList[3];};__RP_Callback_Helper(str, 'rp-js-coord-callback', 5, func);}function __RP_Url_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].__RP_Url_Callback = str;pluginList[index].__RP_Url_Callback_Vid = splitList[0];pluginList[index].__RP_Url_Callback_Parent = splitList[1];};__RP_Callback_Helper(str, 'rp-js-url-callback', 3, func);}function __RP_TotalBytes_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].__RP_TotalBytes_Callback = str;pluginList[index].__RP_TotalBytes_Callback_Bytes = splitList[0];};__RP_Callback_Helper(str, null, 2, func);}function __RP_Connection_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].__RP_Connection_Callback = str;pluginList[index].__RP_Connection_Callback_Url = splitList[0];};__RP_Callback_Helper(str, null, 2, func);}

Edited by jonny1409 - 09 Aug 2007 at 5:01am
IP IP Logged
foxy
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Quote foxy Replybullet Posted: 09 Aug 2007 at 7:14am
Yes there is.
 
When you are setting up your parameter field and you have set the 'List of values' to 'Dynamic', you can then set the field that you want the dynamic list to look at (this should be the reference number). However you can also set a field to use for the description which is what will appear in the drop down list (you should set this to the Person Name).
 
Be warned though that this will still make the list appear in a numerical order according to the persons reference and so the persons names may not be in alphabetical order.
 
Foxy
IP IP Logged
jonny1409
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote jonny1409 Replybullet Posted: 10 Aug 2007 at 12:35am
Hi Foxy, thank s for your advice, but I don't seem to have a screen which allows me to set the list of values to dynamic.

I only have the attached screen :



function __RP_Callback_Helper(str, strCallbackEvent, splitSize, func){var event = null;if (strCallbackEvent){event = document.createEvent('Events');event.initEvent(strCallbackEvent, true, true);}if (str && str.length > 0){var splitList = str.split('|');var strCompare = str;if (splitList.length == splitSize)strCompare = splitList[splitSize-1];var pluginList = document.plugins;for (var count = 0; count < pluginList.length; count++){var s = '';if (pluginList[count] && pluginList[count].)s = pluginList[count].;if (strCompare.length >= sSrc.length){if (strCompare.indexOf(sSrc) != -1){func(str, count, pluginList, splitList);break;}}}}if (strCallbackEvent)document.body.dispatchEvent(event);}function __RP_Coord_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback = str;pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback_Left = splitList[0];pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback_Top = splitList[1];pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback_Right = splitList[2];pluginList[index].__RP_Coord_Callback_Bottom = splitList[3];};__RP_Callback_Helper(str, 'rp-js-coord-callback', 5, func);}function __RP_Url_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].__RP_Url_Callback = str;pluginList[index].__RP_Url_Callback_Vid = splitList[0];pluginList[index].__RP_Url_Callback_Parent = splitList[1];};__RP_Callback_Helper(str, 'rp-js-url-callback', 3, func);}function __RP_TotalBytes_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].__RP_TotalBytes_Callback = str;pluginList[index].__RP_TotalBytes_Callback_Bytes = splitList[0];};__RP_Callback_Helper(str, null, 2, func);}function __RP_Connection_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].__RP_Connection_Callback = str;pluginList[index].__RP_Connection_Callback_Url = splitList[0];};__RP_Callback_Helper(str, null, 2, func);}
IP IP Logged
foxy
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Quote foxy Replybullet Posted: 10 Aug 2007 at 2:04am
You must be using an old version of crystal mate, ive only ever worked with crystal 10 & 11 which gives you an option to change the description. Maybe one of the guys on here that is an old hand and has worked with crystal 8 will be able to help.
 
IP IP Logged
yggdrasil
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 19 Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 150
Quote yggdrasil Replybullet Posted: 17 Aug 2007 at 6:08am
Click on the button Default Values. In there you can set the value and description, and decide whether to display Value and description, or description only. You can also decide sort order. If you choose 'No sort' they will be shown in the order you put them in.
Hope this helps
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.