Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005 and Newer : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: Grouping by month for running data Post Reply Post New Topic
Page  of 2 Next >>
Author Message
tavche
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Quote tavche Replybullet Topic: Grouping by month for running data
    Posted: 17 Jan 2011 at 6:47am
Hi,
 
I have this table in database where the output looks like
 
STARTTIME                       ENDTIME                  AVAIL
10/1/2010 11:30 AM     10/1/2010  11:59PM            1  
10/1/2010 11:59 PM     11/10/2010 10:38 PM          0
11/10/2010 10:38 PM   01/12/2011 09:20 AM          1
 
When its 0 it means the server was not available and viceversa. Start time wouldn't get reset until the avail changes from 1 to 0 or 0 to 1.
I need to report the server availability for last 13 months, grouped by month.This is easy when we have a start and end time (1st two rows) with consecutive months. But when we have data like row 3 where the data runs past a month or two, then how do I group by month?
I expect to see something like
 
STARTTIME                       ENDTIME                    AVAIL
OCTOBER - 10
10/1/2010 11:30 AM     10/1/2010  11:59PM            1  
10/1/2010 11:59 PM     10/30/2010 11:59 PM          0
NOVEMBER -10
11/01/2010 12:00 AM   11/10/2010 10:38  PM         0
11/10/2010 10:38 PM    11/31/2010 11:59 PM         1
DECEMBER -10
12/01/2010 12:00 AM   12/31/2010 11:59   PM        1
JANUARY -11
01/12/2011 12:00 AM    01/12/2011 09:20 AM         1
 
and so on....
 
Any help appreciated!
 
Thanks
 
IP IP Logged
lockwelle
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Quote lockwelle Replybullet Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 3:23am
I would write a stored proc, and have it create the rows in the data as needed so that you have at least 1 row for each month.
 
It looks like this is one of those situations, where the raw data in the database is beyond Crystal's ability to display as we human's would like it.
 
Crystal needs to see a row of data in order to print it as a detail, the only way that I know of to achieve this, is to have something like a stored proc create the 'missing' rows.
 
HTH
IP IP Logged
tavche
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Quote tavche Replybullet Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 6:46am
Thank u so much for replying.
 
Can u please let me know if I can do the following as soon as possible. I am really new to crystal reports.
 
1) Can Crystal use anonymous pl/sql blocks
2) The stored procedure we write, should that be at the data base level and then attach it to the 'Command' or can we do it from report level?
 
IP IP Logged
lockwelle
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Quote lockwelle Replybullet Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 9:20am
I am not sure about #1 as I haven't coded CR with SQL in years / several versions.
 
As to #2, where you would select a table, you can select the stored proc instead.  CR will create parameters for your user to enter that will match the data needed for the stored proc...
 
Or you can create a form in your application that will populate the parameters and then you can display the report
 
Or you can create a form that gathers the parameters from your users, retrieves the data from the database, do any post processing that you want in a middle tier and then push the resulting dataset to CR (this is what we do...we have 'wizards' that are much more user friendly and customizable than the parameter page in CR.
 
HTH
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 9:32am
Yes, Crystal can use anonymous PL/SQL blocks in a command.
 
-Dell
IP IP Logged
tavche
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Quote tavche Replybullet Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 11:00am
Thank u very much for your responses.
 
@lockwelle: I'm not sure if I follow your options
 
Or you can create a form in your application that will populate the parameters and then you can display the report
 
Or you can create a form that gathers the parameters from your users, retrieves the data from the database, do any post processing that you want in a middle tier and then push the resulting dataset to CR (this is what we do...we have 'wizards' that are much more user friendly and customizable than the parameter page in CR.
 
This is actually not an application. Its a monitoring system
 
 
 
IP IP Logged
tavche
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Quote tavche Replybullet Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 11:00am
@hilfy : I create a store procedure in Oracle database and get a desired output which looks like
 
STARTTIME                       ENDTIME                    AVAIL
OCTOBER - 10
10/1/2010 11:30 AM     10/1/2010  11:59PM            1  
10/1/2010 11:59 PM     10/30/2010 11:59 PM          0
NOVEMBER -10
11/01/2010 12:00 AM   11/10/2010 10:38  PM         0
11/10/2010 10:38 PM    11/31/2010 11:59 PM         1
DECEMBER -10
12/01/2010 12:00 AM   12/31/2010 11:59   PM        1
JANUARY -11
01/12/2011 12:00 AM    01/12/2011 09:20 AM         1
 
and take that procedure and stick it in my Command. Now I can directly pull the columns to my report. Did I get that right? So sounds to me like its all about the logic within the stored procedure. Right?
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 11:13am
Yes, that's correct.  Put the logic in the stored procedure and make the database do the work for you instead of trying to get Crystal to handle that part of the logic.
 
-Dell
IP IP Logged
tavche
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Quote tavche Replybullet Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 11:27am
Excellent! I'll get that going. Thank u very much!
 
 


Edited by tavche - 20 Jan 2011 at 11:28am
IP IP Logged
tavche
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Quote tavche Replybullet Posted: 29 Jan 2011 at 8:40am
Hi,
 
I created anonymous PL/SQL Block
 
CREATE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE hquser.TEMP_TAB_AVAIL (v_RESOURCE_ID NUMBER, v_SW_GROUP_NAME VARCHAR2(255),
                                                  v_TIER_NAME VARCHAR2(255), v_RESOURCE_NAME VARCHAR2(255),
                                                  v_STARTIME NUMBER, v_ENDTIME NUMBER,
                                                  v_NEW_STARTIME NUMBER, v_NEW_ENDTIME NUMBER,
                                                  v_AVAILVABILITY NUMBER);
  DECLARE
    i                NUMBER :=0;
    v_FDOM           NUMBER := 0;
    v_LDOM           NUMBER := 0;
    v_RESOURCE_ID    NUMBER;
    v_SW_GROUP_NAME  VARCHAR2(255);
    v_TIER_NAME      VARCHAR2(255);
    v_RESOURCE_NAME  VARCHAR2(255);
    v_STARTIME       NUMBER;
    v_ENDTIME        NUMBER;
    v_NEW_STARTIME   NUMBER;
    v_NEW_ENDTIME    NUMBER;
    v_AVAILVABILITY  NUMBER;
    CURSOR cur_avail
    IS
      SELECT R.ID,
        R.NAME,
        G.NAME,
        P.NAME,
        AV.STARTIME,
        AV.ENDTIME,
        CASE
          WHEN AV.STARTIME > v_FDOM
          THEN AV.STARTIME
          WHEN AV.STARTIME < v_FDOM
          THEN v_FDOM
        END NEW_STARTIME,
        CASE
          WHEN AV.ENDTIME < v_LDOM
          THEN AV.ENDTIME
          WHEN AV.ENDTIME > v_LDOM
          THEN v_LDOM
        END NEW_ENDTIME,
        AV.AVAILVAL
      FROM hquser.EAM_RESOURCE R
      JOIN hquser.EAM_RES_GRP_RES_MAP RGM
      ON R.ID=RGM.RESOURCE_ID
      JOIN hquser.EAM_RESOURCE_GROUP RG
      ON RGM.RESOURCE_GROUP_ID=RG.ID
      JOIN hquser.EAM_RESOURCE G
      ON RG.RESOURCE_ID=G.ID
      JOIN hquser.EAM_RES_GRP_RES_MAP PGM
      ON G.ID=PGM.RESOURCE_ID
      JOIN hquser.EAM_RESOURCE_GROUP PG
      ON PGM.RESOURCE_GROUP_ID=PG.ID
      JOIN hquser.EAM_RESOURCE P
      ON PG.RESOURCE_ID=P.ID
      JOIN hquser.EAM_MEASUREMENT M
      ON M.RESOURCE_ID=R.ID
      JOIN hquser.HQ_AVAIL_DATA_RLE AV
      ON M.ID=AV.MEASUREMENT_ID
      JOIN hquser.EAM_MEASUREMENT_TEMPL T
      ON M.TEMPLATE_ID   =T.ID
      WHERE T.ALIAS      ='Availability'
      AND P.NAME         ='KPI:  - Availability'
      AND ( ( AV.STARTIME> v_FDOM
      AND AV.ENDTIME     < v_LDOM )
      OR ( AV.STARTIME BETWEEN v_FDOM AND v_LDOM )
      OR ( AV.ENDTIME BETWEEN v_FDOM AND v_LDOM )
      OR ( AV.STARTIME < v_FDOM
      AND AV.ENDTIME   > v_LDOM ) );
  BEGIN
    LOOP
    SELECT (TO_DATE(ADD_MONTHS (TRUNC(TRUNC(sysdate,'MM')-1,'MM'), -i)) -
                                TO_DATE('01/01/1970 00:00:00', 'MM-DD-YYYY HH24:MI SS')) * 24 * 60 * 60 * 1000
    INTO v_FDOM
    FROM DUAL;
    SELECT (TO_DATE(ADD_MONTHS(TRUNC(sysdate,'MM')-1,-i)) -
                                TO_DATE('01/01/1970 00:00:00','MM-DD-YYYY HH24:MI SS'))* 24 * 60 * 60 * 1000
    INTO v_LDOM
    FROM DUAL;
    i:= i+1;
    If  ( i >= 13 ) Then
         Exit;
    End if; 
    OPEN cur_avail;
    LOOP
      FETCH cur_avail
      INTO v_RESOURCE_ID,
        v_SW_GROUP_NAME,
        v_TIER_NAME,
        v_RESOURCE_NAME,
        v_STARTIME ,
        v_ENDTIME,
        v_NEW_STARTIME,
        v_NEW_ENDTIME,
        v_AVAILVABILITY;
      INSERT
      INTO hquser.TEMP_TAB_AVAIL VALUES
        (
          v_RESOURCE_ID,
          v_SW_GROUP_NAME,
          v_TIER_NAME,
          v_RESOURCE_NAME,
          v_STARTIME ,
          v_ENDTIME,
          v_NEW_STARTIME,
          v_NEW_ENDTIME,
          v_AVAILVABILITY
        );
      EXIT WHEN cur_avail%NOTFOUND;
    END LOOP;
    CLOSE cur_avail;
    END LOOP;
END; 
This works fine when I execute it in the Database. But I place this in the command, its throwing ORA0911 - Invalid character error. I'm thinking it doesn't like the semicolon. If I remove the semicolon, it  Oracle won't like it. How can I fix this?
 
Any suggestions?
IP IP Logged
Page  of 2 Next >>
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.