Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005-2015 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: Adding Subreport in a Subreport in crystal reports Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
shaurya.rastogi
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Feb 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Quote shaurya.rastogi Replybullet Topic: Adding Subreport in a Subreport in crystal reports
    Posted: 04 Feb 2007 at 10:12pm

Hi

I am coverting a report made in Access Application which contains subreports within subreports.The nesting is upto five levels deep.As Crystal reports do not allow adding of subreports within subreports,how do i deal with it.

Is there some other way to deal with the problem.Any suggestions and help will be appreciated.

Regards

Shaurya

IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 04 Feb 2007 at 11:06pm
You're kind of out of luck. One trick is to do hyperlinks to the other subreports, but that doesn't actually display the data within the detail report. It just lets you link to the next level deeper and open it in its own tab. 
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
shaurya.rastogi
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Feb 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Quote shaurya.rastogi Replybullet Posted: 04 Feb 2007 at 11:09pm
Originally posted by BrianBischof

You're kind of out of luck. One trick is to do hyperlinks to the other subreports, but that doesn't actually display the data within the detail report. It just lets you link to the next level deeper and open it in its own tab. 
 
So it will be more like a web page in which the subreport containing another subreport will open up as an independent report triggered by the hyper link in main report??
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 05 Feb 2007 at 12:28am
Yes. That's it exactly.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
shaurya.rastogi
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Feb 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Quote shaurya.rastogi Replybullet Posted: 05 Feb 2007 at 12:31am
Originally posted by BrianBischof

Yes. That's it exactly.
Thanx for the solution
But is there no other way or some other workaround to display entire report in main report page
IP IP Logged
jetcool911
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Jul 2007
Location: Philippines
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote jetcool911 Replybullet Posted: 20 Jul 2007 at 4:29am
how about creating an rpt file as a subreport containing another subreport?

Ex.
-MainRpt.rpt
-PrimaryRpt.rpt
-SecondaryRpt.rpt
-LastRpt.rpt

-MainRpt(subs PrimaryRpt)
-PrimaryRpt(subs SecondaryRpt)
-SecondaryRpt(subs LastRpt)

Is this possible?
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 20 Jul 2007 at 8:05am
No. CR simply doesn't allow subreports more than one level deep. No way around it.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
jetcool911
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Jul 2007
Location: Philippines
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote jetcool911 Replybullet Posted: 23 Jul 2007 at 11:48pm
Originally posted by BrianBischof

No. CR simply doesn't allow subreports more than one level deep. No way around it.



whaaa.... Cry the report is so complicated that it needs sub in a sub... anywayz, thanks guys... have to look for a better report format now...
IP IP Logged
tony
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote tony Replybullet Posted: 09 Aug 2007 at 7:17am
Hi.  So, you should be able to put subreports in a subreport but will have to keep it as a link which will open a new tab, correct?  If so, I'm fine with this.  Is there an example that someone could post?  I've been trying to do this but I think I'm missing something.

Thanks!
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.