Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2020 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: one to many selection Post Reply Post New Topic
Page  of 2 Next >>
Author Message
TorLang
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 Jun 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Quote TorLang Replybullet Topic: one to many selection
    Posted: 06 Jun 2013 at 5:24am
Issue:

Need to pull patients that only have a Primary Insurance.

Patient-------------Primary Insurance
           -------------Secondary Insurance
           -------------Tertiary Insurance

Somehow I need to have the report scan through the insurance table and if it finds a primary insurance, pull the record. If if findsa  primary and a Secondary, don't pull the record.

Obviously, it the patient does not have a Secondary, it won't have a tertiary either.

All my data is placed in a group footer (a patient / record pr. line, because I am only summarizing. (Patient total charges, patient total payment etc)

I need to select only on primary insurance in report selection. Pri / Sec / Ter Insurances have rank numbers, so I know what rank number to select on.

I suspect I somehow need to use a variable to do this but unsure as to how I would set this up.

Appreciate any insight.

 


Edited by TorLang - 06 Jun 2013 at 5:26am
IP IP Logged
DBlank
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9053
Quote DBlank Replybullet Posted: 06 Jun 2013 at 6:13am
you would have to use group select in crystal unless you want to write a command or stored procedure to do it.
in crystal pull all the patients and insurances
group on the client
insert a summary as the max value of insurance rank per patient
you an now use the group select as
maximum(rank,patient)=1
 
be aware that for other summarizations you will need to use variable formulas or running totals to do counts,sums, averages, etc. on the remaining records. Running Totals are created in a pass after the group select occurs.


Edited by DBlank - 06 Jun 2013 at 6:14am
IP IP Logged
TorLang
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 Jun 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Quote TorLang Replybullet Posted: 07 Aug 2013 at 7:08am
That works, but it looks like the record is still there, just with a blank secondary and tertiary insurance. I don't need to select those records at all (with sec. or tert. insurance)
IP IP Logged
DBlank
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9053
Quote DBlank Replybullet Posted: 07 Aug 2013 at 10:52am
did you use a group select or record select?
IP IP Logged
TorLang
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 Jun 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Quote TorLang Replybullet Posted: 08 Aug 2013 at 3:48am
A group select..
IP IP Logged
DBlank
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9053
Quote DBlank Replybullet Posted: 08 Aug 2013 at 4:35am
the recoerds will show up in the group tree but they should not show up in the body of the report.
Can you show some rows of data at the detail level before you apply the filter?


Edited by DBlank - 08 Aug 2013 at 4:36am
IP IP Logged
TorLang
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 Jun 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Quote TorLang Replybullet Posted: 08 Aug 2013 at 5:12am
Yep, moving my data to the detail line shows one record pr. insurance. If the patient have 3 insurances, I see 3 lines of records.
IP IP Logged
DBlank
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9053
Quote DBlank Replybullet Posted: 08 Aug 2013 at 5:51am
is this correct...
In your detail row you have one field that is called something like Rank.
This has a 1, 2 or 3 in it for primary, secondary or tertiary.
if a client only has a primary there is only one row for that client with a Rank of 1.
If they have a secondary insurance they have two rows of data where one row of data has a rank of 1 and another row has a rank of 2?
 
Or is the set up diffent than that?
IP IP Logged
TorLang
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 Jun 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Quote TorLang Replybullet Posted: 08 Aug 2013 at 5:58am
Correct. Instead of the rank number, I am using the insurance name. But yes, you are correct. (We're talking records on detail line now)
IP IP Logged
DBlank
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9053
Quote DBlank Replybullet Posted: 08 Aug 2013 at 6:11am
what is the exact select statement you are using in the group select?
IP IP Logged
Page  of 2 Next >>
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.