Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2016 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: Formula Fields Not Showing as Grouping Option Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
sfranc01
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote sfranc01 Replybullet Topic: Formula Fields Not Showing as Grouping Option
    Posted: 02 Aug 2019 at 4:28am
I created a formula to use Maximum as a summary field. However, I need to create a group using this value. Crystal will not show that field as an option for a group. Is there a work around for that?

Thanks in advance.

Edited by sfranc01 - 02 Aug 2019 at 4:28am
IP IP Logged
DBlank
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9011
Quote DBlank Replybullet Posted: 05 Aug 2019 at 10:51am
Nope.
The maximum is already based on a group or the entire data set so it can't be reused as a grouping of a grouping.
if you explain your data set and what you need to do there might be another solution.
IP IP Logged
sfranc01
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote sfranc01 Replybullet Posted: 06 Aug 2019 at 3:36am
I have a group of specimen numbers
XX123
Name Date Location

ie
XX123
Doe, Jane   2/2/18    North
Doe, Jane   2/2/18    North
Doe, Jane   2/2/18

Sometimes the data does not have the location but it is the same as the others in the group. Doing a maximum gives the overall location for that specimen.   
but it does not allow me to run reports by location.
IP IP Logged
DBlank
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9011
Quote DBlank Replybullet Posted: 06 Aug 2019 at 6:26am
You can add a group select condition.
Create a dynamic parameter using the location field
add a select criteria as a group condition

Maximum ({table.Location}, {table.SpecimenNumber}) = {?My Parameter}
IP IP Logged
sfranc01
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote sfranc01 Replybullet Posted: 07 Aug 2019 at 7:53am
I can use that for some other needs, but unfortunately won't allow me to show all locations on the same report.

Thanks for the reply!

Edited by sfranc01 - 07 Aug 2019 at 7:54am
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.