Writing Code
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005-2015 : Writing Code
Message Icon Topic: "Programming Error" CR 2008 Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
livez
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Location: Sweden
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Quote livez Replybullet Topic: "Programming Error" CR 2008
    Posted: 18 Mar 2008 at 2:08am

When I click "Go to next page" I get a messagebox telling me "Unable to process your request". The detail displays the text "Programming Error0|". Does anyone know anything about this?

IP IP Logged
livez
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Feb 2008
Location: Sweden
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Quote livez Replybullet Posted: 26 Mar 2008 at 3:36am
This is solved, I had accidently set EnableViewState to false on the Viewer-Control ;)
IP IP Logged
asalpekar
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2008
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote asalpekar Replybullet Posted: 02 Sep 2008 at 12:14pm
I am having the same problem and its not getting solved by setting the EnableViewState to true...pls help...its urgent...Cry
IP IP Logged
ManSys
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote ManSys Replybullet Posted: 18 Sep 2008 at 1:31pm
Cry It's not working for me either.  I think this has something to do with Fix Pack 2 but even on a remote server I get the same problem.  It must be a property somewhere!!
----------
With software anything is possible, until you get a programmer involved.
IP IP Logged
ManSys
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote ManSys Replybullet Posted: 18 Sep 2008 at 1:36pm
I don't know if this has something to do with the PostBack as the Page_Load event on the page is called - this is really beginning to bug me now though!
----------
With software anything is possible, until you get a programmer involved.
IP IP Logged
asalpekar
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2008
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote asalpekar Replybullet Posted: 18 Sep 2008 at 2:08pm
I found a work around finally. U need to load crystalreport on the page init and not on  page load or any other event. What happens is that when you try to load crystal report on page load or any other event on every post back, the page load gets fired and resets u r CR values.
IP IP Logged
ManSys
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote ManSys Replybullet Posted: 18 Sep 2008 at 2:10pm
I always use the "If Not IsPostBack Then" but I'll try using the Page_Init idea and post back whether or not it works.  Thanks.
----------
With software anything is possible, until you get a programmer involved.
IP IP Logged
ManSys
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote ManSys Replybullet Posted: 18 Sep 2008 at 2:12pm
You beauty - what a star, it worked.  I think I've just woke both my kids up shouting!!!!
----------
With software anything is possible, until you get a programmer involved.
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.