Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2020 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: Listing Multiple Values on One Line Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
crnewbie
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote crnewbie Replybullet Topic: Listing Multiple Values on One Line
    Posted: 14 Mar 2007 at 2:33pm
I'm trying to pull multiple values of one field into one line. I have a ticket from one table (table1) that could include multiple items on it from another table (table2). I would like to be able to list all items from table2 on one line with the corresponding ticket from table1.
 
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
thank you,

crnewbie
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 14 Mar 2007 at 2:43pm
Crystal Reports isn't designed to print multiple records on the same line. However, you could use a group footer and a formula to get this done. As the detail records print, have a formula that concatenates them together into a single string variable. Then display that string in the group footer and they will all appear on the same line.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
satcire
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Quote satcire Replybullet Posted: 15 Mar 2007 at 5:05am
Are the multiple value off the table 2 in one field or multiple field or multiple row ?
 
If they are in multiple field on one row it's not a problem.  Use a sub report or do a join in data expert between the 2 table
 
If they are on multiple row, you can use columnar report (see this link, it's for crystal report 9 but i'm prety sur that I will work with XI) http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr9_columnar_drill_down.pdf
 
If they are in ones field, the only thing I see is put them in a array.... but i'm not sur how.
IP IP Logged
bobsn
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Mar 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Quote bobsn Replybullet Posted: 21 Mar 2007 at 1:10pm
were you able to find a solution... do let me know!
IP IP Logged
crnewbie
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote crnewbie Replybullet Posted: 22 Mar 2007 at 8:06am
Yes. I had to create a subreport for the field I wanted coming on one line and use it to display the data in my report.
thank you,

crnewbie
IP IP Logged
mhamidch
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote mhamidch Replybullet Posted: 27 Jun 2007 at 7:46am
Can you please reply bcuz i am having the same problem if you can tell me how you have done that.....
mhc
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.