Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports .NET 2003 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: Trying to supress details Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
gguthrie
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Quote gguthrie Replybullet Topic: Trying to supress details
    Posted: 29 Mar 2010 at 11:29pm
Hi,
 
I run in Details A with information on open or closed reports, and I show in Details B the report # if it is equal to "Open" or "In Process", so I created a formula and it is the only item in Details.
 
If {command.Status} = "Open" or {command.Status} = "In Process"
Then {command.JobID}
 
So this shows the report # (command.JobID) if it is "Open" or "In Process", but it shows a 0 if is is not "Open" or "In Process". Is there anyway for it to not return anything so I don't have rows of 0's? Else NULL does not work.
 
So what I tried to do was go into the formula editor for Surpress, and use:
 
IsNull({command.JobID}) or {command.JobID}=0
 
but this is not surpressing Details as I still get a 0 for a row.
 
Can anyone help me to not show a 0 on a row?
 
thanks
 
EDIT:
The simple way of saying this is I have two details sections A and B, A has all open and closed info, but I just want 'open' info to show up in deatails B.
 
How can I do that?
 
thanks! 
 
 


Edited by gguthrie - 31 Mar 2010 at 10:44am
IP IP Logged
jkwrpc
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Jun 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 432
Quote jkwrpc Replybullet Posted: 01 Apr 2010 at 9:21am
I may be missing something but in the Section Expert for Details B why not use
 
{command.Status} <> "Open"
 
That should suppress anything not equal to an "Open" status
 
Hope this helps.
 
Regards,
 
John W.
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 02 Apr 2010 at 4:52am
Go to the Section Expert.  Check the "Suppress" checkbox.  Click on the button to the right of the checkbox and enter:
{command.Status} = "Open" or {command.Status} = "In Process"
 
This should suppress the entire section if the status is not Open or In Process.  If by chance it suppresses the section for the other statuses instead of Open or In Process, try unchecking the Suppress checkbox.
 
-Dell
IP IP Logged
gguthrie
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Quote gguthrie Replybullet Posted: 04 Apr 2010 at 4:12am
Thank you both, that worked!
 
I don't know why I was trying to modify the fields rather than the section, but that's why I needed help, as I wasn't seeing it.
 
Thanks!!!!!


Edited by gguthrie - 04 Apr 2010 at 10:00am
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.018 seconds.