Author |
Message |
ashisahb
Groupie
Joined: 15 May 2008
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 48
|
 Topic: Show dates greater than Current date Posted: 09 Aug 2008 at 4:56am |
Hi ,
I have a column in a report which is consisting of different dates.I need only those dates to be visible which are greater than or equal to current date,rest of the fields in that column should come as blank.
Any help appreciated.
Thanks,
Ashish.
|
Regards,
Ashish
|
IP Logged |
|
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
|
 Posted: 09 Aug 2008 at 12:32pm |
You can use the built-in function 'CurrentDate' to get today's date and use that in your record selection formula.
I have all the CR date-time functions fully documented in chapter 6 of my Encyclopedia book. You can find out more about my books at Amazon.com or reading the Crystal Reports eBooks online.
|
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
|
IP Logged |
|
ashisahb
Groupie
Joined: 15 May 2008
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 48
|
 Posted: 15 Aug 2008 at 4:51am |
Thanks for the reply.
but i am still having the issue.
I am using the following formula:
if(isnull({cp.pendingSettlementDate})) then totext(" ") else if ((totext({cp.pendingSettlementDate})>(totext(CurrentDate)))then totext({cp.pendingSettlementDate})
but its not working.Can you provide me the exact formula.
cp.pendingSettlementDate is the field i am having data.
|
Regards,
Ashish
|
IP Logged |
|
rahulwalawalkar
Senior Member
Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 731
|
 Posted: 15 Aug 2008 at 5:09am |
Hi
Are you getting errors ? what is not working can you let us know?...
in the meantime............
In your record selection formula try this
cp.pendingSettlementDate >= currentdate which will filter all the records which have less then current date.
or
for column
Create formula frm
if isnull({cp.pendingSettlementDate}) then "" else if totext ({cp.pendingSettlementDate})> totext(currentdate) then totext({cp.pendingSettlementDate})
or
try this
if {cp.pendingSettlementDate} > currentdate then {cp.pendingSettlementDate}
Cheers
Rahul
Edited by rahulwalawalkar - 15 Aug 2008 at 5:37am
|
IP Logged |
|
themessenger
Groupie
Joined: 15 Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 48
|
 Posted: 15 Aug 2008 at 6:09am |
Why using ToText on the logic test?
Does:
if(isnull({cp.pendingSettlementDate})) then totext(" ") else if ({cp.pendingSettlementDate}>(CurrentDate))then totext({cp.pendingSettlementDate})
not work?
|
Managing Director
www.allmymenus.com
|
IP Logged |
|
ashisahb
Groupie
Joined: 15 May 2008
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 48
|
 Posted: 15 Aug 2008 at 6:16am |
Hi ,
i dont want to filter all the rows , just want to suppress the rows which are greater than or equal to current date.
i tried the solution u provided,but didnt work...it just suppressing all the rows
Any other idea...
|
Regards,
Ashish
|
IP Logged |
|
themessenger
Groupie
Joined: 15 Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 48
|
 Posted: 15 Aug 2008 at 6:24am |
If that response is to me then where are you putting this logic?
It should be in a formula, with the formula field replacing the database field.
|
Managing Director
www.allmymenus.com
|
IP Logged |
|
rahulwalawalkar
Senior Member
Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 731
|
 Posted: 15 Aug 2008 at 6:47am |
Hi,
if it is suppressing all the records means their is no
{cp.pendingSettlementDate} which is greater then or equal to currentdate in your table
any way... try this
You have to create a formula
frm1
Place the code below in the formula
if {cp.pendingSettlementDate} >= currentdate then {cp.pendingSettlementDate}
and then place the formula in details section.
cheers
Rahul
Edited by rahulwalawalkar - 15 Aug 2008 at 6:50am
|
IP Logged |
|
ashisahb
Groupie
Joined: 15 May 2008
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 48
|
 Posted: 15 Aug 2008 at 7:22am |
no that was not for you themessenger
And when we try with removing totext ..it simply gives an error saying "A String is required here"
|
Regards,
Ashish
|
IP Logged |
|
ashisahb
Groupie
Joined: 15 May 2008
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 48
|
 Posted: 15 Aug 2008 at 7:24am |
Rahul....
there is data in that column ...i have seen it with removing the formula.
the formula u gave me...i tried it already ....didnt work ..jus suppressing all the data
|
Regards,
Ashish
|
IP Logged |
|
|