Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2022 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: grouping with null values Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
emalbritton
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Jun 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote emalbritton Replybullet Topic: grouping with null values
    Posted: 03 Oct 2008 at 11:29am

I am having a problem with the report I am writing.  I am grouping on Fund and Account.  There are multiple accounts within each fund.  Some of the accounts do not have data in the table.  I need to display all the Accounts whether they have data or not.

The data is being retrieved from the SQL tables using a custom UDL file maker to access the data in the tables.
Any thoughts would be appreciated.
 
Thanks,
E
IP IP Logged
emalbritton
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Jun 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote emalbritton Replybullet Posted: 03 Oct 2008 at 1:10pm

Here is a better explanation of what I am trying to do.

 
Using this example...
FieldCodeCommand
  AllFieldCodes
  310
  320
  330
  340
  350
  360
  370
  390

RecordTable
  FieldCode      Actual     Budget
  310              10         15
  320              10         15
  330              10         15
  340              10         15
  350              10         15
  360              10         15
  390              10         15
 
I put the table (from UDL file retrieval) and command (OLE DB Connection to SQL table) in my report and linked the field "AllFieldCodes" from FieldCodeCommand to the field "FieldCode" from RecordTable with a left outer join from the FieldCodeCommand.  I made the field "AllFieldCodes" the group for the report.  My report should have 8 groups, one for each FieldCode in the FieldCodeCommand, but the only groups that display have detail records.  The groups without detail records, which should print header and footer sections, do not display at all. 
 
Is there any way to get the report to display the header and footer information for the fieldcodes in the FieldCodeCommand regardless of detail information from the RecordTable?
 
Thanks in advance for any input.
IP IP Logged
Savan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 162
Quote Savan Replybullet Posted: 03 Oct 2008 at 11:21pm

Please check the Sql query  as follows

select a.eempno,a.name,b.address from table1 a, table 2 b where a.empno = b.empno(+)
 
in the above query all the records from table a will be dispalyed and records matching with table a will be displayed from table b
Thanks
Savan
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.