Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2020 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: [B]??? missing fields ???[/B] Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
rdseal
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Quote rdseal Replybullet Topic: [B]??? missing fields ???[/B]
    Posted: 11 Sep 2009 at 5:56am
Hi all,

I am trying to add {Supplier1.Name} to my report and it works BUT... all the orders that bah been landed in to my system without Supplier Name are gone and not showing on my report.
can I use a formula to replace blank fields with "N/A" for example?

Please HELP. And many thanks in advance.

** NEVER TOO LATE TO LEARN SOMETHING NEW **
read read read
IP IP Logged
rahulwalawalkar
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 731
Quote rahulwalawalkar Replybullet Posted: 11 Sep 2009 at 6:21am
Hi
Create a formula
 
frm_suppname with the code below
 
if isnull({Supplier1.Name}) or {Supplier1.Name} = ' ' then 'N/A'
else
Supplier1.Name
 
and then place the formula on details section instead of the supplier name field
 
cheers
Rahul
 
IP IP Logged
rdseal
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Quote rdseal Replybullet Posted: 11 Sep 2009 at 7:13am
Thanks for that.
I have tried it, but it didn't fix my problem.

My first column is {Putaway1.PutawayNum} from 1 to Max given by system:
1   Customer ref ProductName RotationNO location items
2   Customer ref ProductName RotationNO location items
3   Customer ref ProductName RotationNO location items
4   Customer ref ProductName RotationNO location items
5   Customer ref ProductName RotationNO location items
About 2000 lines

If I add {Supplier1.Name} or your formula I can't see all the order?!?

Have I linked some tables incorrectly or any other ideas?

Ta
read read read
IP IP Logged
rahulwalawalkar
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 731
Quote rahulwalawalkar Replybullet Posted: 11 Sep 2009 at 7:22am
Hi
could be problem with joins are you doing inner join or left joins, if inner try doing left join,
record selection filters if any ?
 
also if you could post sample data and expected output will help
 
 
cheers
Rahul
IP IP Logged
rdseal
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Quote rdseal Replybullet Posted: 11 Sep 2009 at 7:31am
Hi Rahul, thanks for your reply.

I am a bit lost: you asked "are you doing inner join or left joins"? I do not understand.
And how can I pull out "sample date"?
I am very sorry but I am very very new to this.

Thanks for your patience. :)
read read read
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.