Technical Questions
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2022 : Technical Questions
Message Icon Topic: Adding Fake Records Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
albazel2004
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2012
Location: Yemen
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Quote albazel2004 Replybullet Topic: Adding Fake Records
    Posted: 11 Jan 2012 at 9:04am
Is it possible to add a fake records for the existed records?
Suppose I have to subreports, both of them get data from same view or table but with different parameters, the first one returns 10 records and the other returns 6 records. I want to add 4 more records to make the both subreports look alike in records number.

e.g. :

1st Subreport look like this :

------------------
1st Term Result
------------------
1 Math1                  10               
2 Eng1                    20
3 Physics1               30
4 Chemistry            40
5 Spanish               50
6 Computer            60
------------------
Total : 210
------------------



2nd Subreport  look like this :

------------------
2st Term Result
-------------------
1 Geology              60
2 Microbiology       90
3 Eng2                  50
4
5
6
--------------------
Total : 200
--------------------


I'll appreciate it if any one can come up with an idea that might help me.
I need it so much.

Live with Peace
IP IP Logged
kostya1122
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 475
Quote kostya1122 Replybullet Posted: 11 Jan 2012 at 12:52pm
i don't think there is any way to add date to your database with crystal
 i had the same problem when i was using cross-tabs, so i had to recreate them  differently.

so could try that
from what i see you need to group  on table.subject
then create text-boxes with subject names in them(as many as needed) place them in your report header or footer
then create  a formula for each subject total  like

if table.subject  = "Geology" then table.TermResult

place it in your detail section then right click
insert>summery>...
take that summery place it next to the appropriate text box.

IP IP Logged
albazel2004
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2012
Location: Yemen
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Quote albazel2004 Replybullet Posted: 12 Jan 2012 at 7:46am
Thank you for your reply, but I think you misunderstand me,

1st Term Result SubReport1:

No.
Subj Name
Mark
1
A
10
2
B
20
3
C
30
4
D
40
5
E
50
6
F
60
7
G
70
8
H
80
9
I
90
10
J
100
 
Total
550














2st Term Result  SubReport2:
No.
Subj Name
Mark
1
Aa
40
2
Bb
90
3
Cc
80
4
Dd
70
5
Ee
60
6
Ff
50
 
Total
390

I want the second table to be like the following :

No.

Subj Name

Mark

1

Aa

40

2

Bb

90

3

Cc

80

4

Dd

70

5

Ee

60

6

Ff

50

7

 

 

8

 

 

9

 

 

10

 

 

 

Total

390


just to look like the first one by number of rows. There is no date or something else.

Thank you any way


Live with Peace
IP IP Logged
kostya1122
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 475
Quote kostya1122 Replybullet Posted: 12 Jan 2012 at 10:11am
the idea is still the same...

 create 10 text-boxes with numbers  in them(or as many as needed) place them in your report header or footer
then create formulas for each of those numbers
like 
if table.number(if this is not a field, create a formulas for it
like if table.SubjName = "Aa" then 1 else...)  = 1 then table.SubjName (place it next to the textbox with number 1 in it ....

then create  a formula for each subject total  like
if table.number  = 1 then table.TermResult

place it in your detail section then right click
insert>summery>...
take that summery place it next to the appropriate text box

IP IP Logged
albazel2004
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2012
Location: Yemen
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Quote albazel2004 Replybullet Posted: 13 Jan 2012 at 1:06am
kostya1122,

Thank you for kind and reply,

the problem is still the same, the number of subjects may be varied from term to term, and it depends also on the department that the student is belonging to. i.e. if the number of subjects in first term is 10 or 7, then the records or rows must be numbered from 1 to 10 or 1 to 7 in both subreports and so on.

I want it dynamically not statically. the total is not a problem at all, the problem is by numbering fake rows in the second subreport so that it looks like the first one and vice verse.

Thank you in advance.,

Live with Peace
IP IP Logged
lockwelle
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Quote lockwelle Replybullet Posted: 16 Jan 2012 at 4:18am
use a stored procedure, then you can create as many 'extra' rows as desired.
 
CR reports only what is returned from the databaase (via table, stored proc, or view)...if it isn't in the set, CR doesn't show it (which you already know) and CR doesn't have the facility to add records the set.
 
HTH
IP IP Logged
Shrek
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote Shrek Replybullet Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 4:03am
Instead of subreports have you considered linking the same table multiple times to itself?  As you add it Crystal will ask you to Alias the table.

Then join on Subject using a left outer join, making sure the table on the left hand side of your links tab contains all the subjects you want to display.  Where there is no matching subject in the field Crystal will display a blank field.
 
IP IP Logged
lockwelle
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Quote lockwelle Replybullet Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 6:54am
The only problem that I see with the multiple linking is how many times do you do that?  If it is dynamic and for 1 record 9 lines are needed and for another 20, how do you set up the report?
 
Not that it's a bad solution, and I know that I have a bias toward stored procs, and that there are other ways to write reports and I would guess that stored procs could be overkill in some reports....
 
but I still think that in most cases a stored proc will save many a headache in getting around reporting issues.
IP IP Logged
Shrek
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote Shrek Replybullet Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 9:07pm
Indeed - but without knowing what time period the OP wishes to run the report over its hard to know how much effort to throw at the problem!
 
Plus a Stored Procedure isn't always an option on the table for all report developers.
IP IP Logged
lockwelle
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Quote lockwelle Replybullet Posted: 20 Jan 2012 at 7:27am
I realize that not all writer can / are allowed to create stored procs...
Guess I have always been lucky that way.
 
Hence, my comment that I don't always find/think of other ways to accomplish the same thing, as I can write a stored proc.
 
Who knows, someday I might be limited as well.
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.049 seconds.