Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2022 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: Suppressing Blank Groups???? Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
motoxracer400f
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Quote motoxracer400f Replybullet Topic: Suppressing Blank Groups????
    Posted: 29 Apr 2008 at 9:00am
I've created a report that groups my entries by customer name.  I'm trying to suppress the top group/blank "cath-all" group and just can't figure this out for some reason.  This group that I am trying to suppress has data in the detail section but since none of these lines have a customer name specified in them it puts them in a group at the top without a heading, so it appears to be blank to me, therefore I though the following code would hide this group: 
 
Under the Details / "Suppress Code" Box Icon of the Section Expert, I've placed the following code and it doesn't do anything:
 
GroupName ({Job.Customer}) = ""
 
Can anyone please help?
Thank You!
 
 


Edited by motoxracer400f - 06 May 2008 at 10:13am
IP IP Logged
Seva
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 May 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Quote Seva Replybullet Posted: 02 May 2008 at 1:56pm
Try this:
 
Whileprintingrecords;
 
if {Job.Customer} = "" or
isnull({Job.Customer}) then true
else false
 
Thanks,
Seva
 
IP IP Logged
motoxracer400f
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Quote motoxracer400f Replybullet Posted: 06 May 2008 at 7:19am
Thank you for the reply!  I tried this and you would think it would work, but it still doesn't suppress the fields and group.  I can't seem to get anything to remove this group.
Dead
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 06 May 2008 at 9:44am

Actually, you need to turn the formula around - when there's a possibility that a field is null, you must ALWAYS check for null first.  <soapbox> Also, if a formula/expression evaluates to true or false, you don't need the If...then true else false.</soapbox>

Here's what I would do:
 
IsNull({Job.Customer}) or {Job.Customer} = ""
 
-Dell
IP IP Logged
motoxracer400f
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 27
Quote motoxracer400f Replybullet Posted: 06 May 2008 at 10:13am
Wow, thanks Hilfy, that was the problem, it worked!!!
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.