Author |
Message |
SIddhu
Newbie
Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 22
|
Topic: DrillDownGroupLevel Posted: 27 Feb 2008 at 4:05am |
How do you control the drill down level by using DrillDownGroupLevel = 0 ;
In the sample reports I saw the DrillDownGroupLevel <> 1 , DrillDownGroupLevel < 2 ; DrillDownGroupLevel = 1; and so on..
What is significance of DrillDownGroupLevel and how do i use it ? In what criteria they are using the numbers ?
|
Thanks,
Siddhu.
|
IP Logged |
|
rahulwalawalkar
Senior Member
Joined: 08 Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 731
|
Posted: 27 Feb 2008 at 6:14am |
Hi,
Extract from Crystal Help
Hope that helps
Action Returns a number that indicates the group level of the current drill down view, or 0 if it is not a drill down view.
Examples If a report has groups on Country and Region, then DrillDownGroupLevel returns 0 in the view without drill downs. Within the drill down view for a Country, DrillDownGroupLevel returns 1, and within the drill down view of a Region, DrillDownGroupLevel returns 2.
To check if you are in a drill down view, test to see if DrillDownGroupLevel > 0 returns true.
Cheers
Rahul
|
IP Logged |
|
fusion
Groupie
Joined: 12 Nov 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 93
|
Posted: 29 Feb 2008 at 2:54pm |
Rahul, I also looked had similar issue. I looked at help and tried to explore the use of it. I even looked at sample reports using drilldowngrouplevel but I still don't have a good understanding of how it works. I know that depending on your drill down it is used to show and hide sections. If possible can you please explain?
|
IP Logged |
|
CRLoader
Newbie
Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
|
Posted: 03 Mar 2008 at 3:31pm |
I use DrillDownGroupLevel quite a bit in my reports.
First I create a Report Formula with the only text in the formula being "DrillDownGroupLevel". I then drop this into the Page Header of the report, so it shows me the Current Drill Level. Now double click on a group and you will see the Drill Level change to a new number.
Now you can selectively suppress certain sections at various times to acheive the desired result. I use <, > , <> and = to acheive the desired result.
One example is when I have an alternate Page Header that I want to show during drill down, I would use the following formula on the X-1 Suppress in Section Expert
PHa - Main Page Header - formula = DrillDownGroupLevel <> 1
PHb - Alternate Page Header - Formula = DrillDownGroupLevel = 1
You must have both in place or you risk showing both headers at the same time.
Hop this helps,
Josh
|
Not NULL, But Hell NULL!!
|
IP Logged |
|
fusion
Groupie
Joined: 12 Nov 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 93
|
Posted: 05 Mar 2008 at 11:17pm |
Thanks CrLoader. I tried this myself today and it worked just fine.
Thank you
|
IP Logged |
|
mgroseclose
Newbie
Joined: 18 Mar 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
|
Posted: 18 Mar 2008 at 10:06am |
Josh:
Thank you for your code snippet.
I'm creating a simple report that has the top 30 zip code counts and allows a drill down to see the accounts for that zip code.
The zip code header prints fine. However, the Group 2 (the accounts) header won't print.
I've added the code as you outlined and tried various other things, but can't get the header to print for the account list.
Do you have any thoughts of what I could be doing incorrectly.
Thanks,
Mike
|
IP Logged |
|
CRLoader
Newbie
Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
|
Posted: 18 Mar 2008 at 11:21am |
Please show in your message what the formula is for your suppression of that group header. I suspect it is something similar to
DrillDownGroupHeader = 1
I would use something like:
DrillDownGroupHeader > 0
This will enable any further drill down to continue to reveal that group header.
I rarely use an "=" sign because any subsequent Drills will suppress the header again.
|
Not NULL, But Hell NULL!!
|
IP Logged |
|
mgroseclose
Newbie
Joined: 18 Mar 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
|
Posted: 18 Mar 2008 at 1:46pm |
Here is what is in my report: (note since the SUPPRESSION is actually reverse logic, I've used a little different statement to make it easier for me to understand):
PHa NOT (DrillDownGroupLevel=0)
Phb NOT (DrillDownGroupLevel=1)
GH1 NOT (DrillDownGroupLevel=0)
GH2 NOT (DrillDownGroupLevel=1)
The data displays fine. I show the DrillDownGroupLevel with the data and it is 0 at GH1 and 1 at GH2.
It is the PHb that doesn't display on the GH2 data.
Can you see what is wrong?
I appreciate your assistance.
Mike
|
IP Logged |
|
CRLoader
Newbie
Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
|
Posted: 18 Mar 2008 at 2:32pm |
First things first, Did you create a @DrillDownGroupLevel formula and put it in the ReportHeader temporarily? This will tell you the current status of the Drill Down. You can delete it before you publish the report.
The reason I say this is because sometimes Crystal will jump Drill levels from say 0 to 2 then to 4...skips over 1. This way you can test and tell what level you are at.
As for your problem, I think the following will work. Try altering your statement for PHb to say:
NOT (DrillDownGroupLevel <> 0)
This way, you will cover any Drill scenario that Crystal may use....apply this to GH2 as well.
Let me know if it works.
|
Not NULL, But Hell NULL!!
|
IP Logged |
|
fusion
Groupie
Joined: 12 Nov 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 93
|
Posted: 18 Mar 2008 at 3:05pm |
I had a similar problem. I found that it was the report option setting that did not let the Page header display. So perform the following steps:
File- Report Option-Show All Headers on Drill Down
File- Options.. - Reporting Tab- Show All Headers on Drill Down
If your formula is right, doing this should solve your problem.
|
IP Logged |
|
|