Author |
Message |
rkittu2k7
Newbie
Joined: 05 May 2009
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
|
Topic: Unable to get the crystal reports Posted: 13 Jan 2011 at 12:42am |
I have developed a web application in visual studio 2008 which contains
some reports iam getting the below error when i run my crystal reports
kindly provide me a solution
Logon failed. Details: crdb_adoplus : Object reference not set to an
instance of an object. Error in File
C:\DOCUME~1\RAMAKR~1.NIT\LOCALS~1\Temp\vehtimelag
{0375CEB7-60CA-4FF2-8E8F} kindly help me it is very urgent
Thanks in advance
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 14 Jan 2011 at 8:58am |
Please post the code you're using to display the report. Also, are you connecting to an in-memory DataSet or to a database? If your report connects to the database, is the database client installed on your webserver? Can you connect to the database from your webserver?
-Dell
|
|
IP Logged |
|
rkittu2k7
Newbie
Joined: 05 May 2009
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
|
Posted: 16 Jan 2011 at 10:09pm |
iam connecting to an in-memory dataset here is the code for my report
namespace SCM { public partial class timelag : System.Web.UI.Page { WS_UAA.AVLS_WS_UAASoapClient w = new WS_UAA.AVLS_WS_UAASoapClient(); protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { }
protected void crvvehicletimelag_Init(object sender, EventArgs e) { }
protected void timelag_Init(object sender, EventArgs e) { WS_UAA.ReturnDR ret = default(WS_UAA.ReturnDR);
ret = w.Selectt("SELECT ST_Vehicle_Reg_No,ST_Route_ID,convert(varchar, ST_Sch_Time, 100) as ST_Sch_Time,convert(varchar, ST_Actual_Start_Time, 100) as ST_Actual_Start_Time,ST_DATE from B_Vehicle_TimeLag where ST_DATE='" + Session["SD"] + "'", Session["Username"].ToString());
vehtimelag rpt = new vehtimelag(); //rpt.Load(Server.MapPath("vehtimelag.rpt"));
rpt.SetDataSource(ret.Trigger_Return_Table); //rpt.SetDatabaseLogon("sa", "sa123$");
//ReportObject crReportObject = default(ReportObject); TextObject crTextObject = default(TextObject); foreach (ReportObject crReportObject in rpt.Section1.ReportObjects) { if (crReportObject.Kind == ReportObjectKind.TextObject) { crTextObject = (TextObject)crReportObject; switch (crReportObject.Name) {
case "tbvehtimelagrptdate": crTextObject.Text = Convert.ToDateTime(Session["SD"]).ToString("dd-MMM-yyyy"); break; } } } crvvehicletimelag.ReportSource = rpt; crvvehicletimelag.DataBind(); }
} }
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 18 Jan 2011 at 3:45am |
Which line do you get the error on?
-Dell
|
|
IP Logged |
|
rkittu2k7
Newbie
Joined: 05 May 2009
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
|
Posted: 18 Jan 2011 at 6:12pm |
Iam not getting error in any line but after running the code me report is not getting displayed aim getting the following error Logon failed. Details: crdb_adoplus : Object reference not set to an
instance of an object. Error in File
C:\DOCUME~1\RAMAKR~1.NIT\LOCALS~1\Temp\vehtimelag
{0375CEB7-60CA-4FF2-8E8F} kindly help me it is very urgent
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 19 Jan 2011 at 3:28am |
You need to run this through the debugger, step by step and determine which line of code is causing the error. That's the only way I know of to diagnose the issue.
-Dell
|
|
IP Logged |
|
rkittu2k7
Newbie
Joined: 05 May 2009
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
|
Posted: 19 Jan 2011 at 10:24pm |
when i debug the code every line executes correctly but the report opens with the above error iam unable to find where the error is.
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 3:38am |
What type of class is WS_UAA.ReturnDR? Is it a DataSet?
-Dell
|
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 20 Jan 2011 at 9:27am |
Another thing that I missed in your code - try changing this line:
rpt.SetDataSource(ret.Trigger_Return_Table);
to this:
rpt.SetDataSource(ret);
-Dell
Edited by hilfy - 20 Jan 2011 at 9:28am
|
|
IP Logged |
|
rkittu2k7
Newbie
Joined: 05 May 2009
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 15
|
Posted: 23 Jan 2011 at 7:17pm |
I changed this line
rpt.SetDataSource(ret.Trigger_Return_Table);
to
rpt.SetDataSource(ret); but i got an error the data source object is invaild
|
IP Logged |
|
|