Author |
Message |
Ralph55
Newbie
Joined: 21 Dec 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
|
Topic: Data not showing up Posted: 21 Dec 2012 at 5:15pm |
Hello,
I am using VS 2010 Professional Ultimate with the free CR for VS 2010 component. My data is in a SQLServerCE 3.5 dB. When I use the wizard, I have no problem with CR connecting to the dB, but when I view the report, no records show up.
I'm getting numerous warnings. Here are some:
Warning 1 A reference was created to embedded interop assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc' because of an indirect reference to that assembly from assembly 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine'. Consider changing the 'Embed Interop Types' property on either assembly. CrystalReportsApplication1
Warning 2 A reference was created to embedded interop assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc' because of an indirect reference to that assembly from assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataSetConversion'. Consider changing the 'Embed Interop Types' property on either assembly. CrystalReportsApplication1
Warning 3 A reference was created to embedded interop assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc' because of an indirect reference to that assembly from assembly 'CrystalDecisions.ReportSource'. Consider changing the 'Embed Interop Types' property on either assembly. CrystalReportsApplication1
What am I doing wrong?
Thanks,
Ralph55
Edited by Ralph55 - 22 Dec 2012 at 2:44am
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 28 Dec 2012 at 3:37am |
Go to the References section of your project. Select each "CrystalDecisions.*" reference in your project, go to the Properties for the reference and change "Embed Interop Types" to False. -Dell
|
|
IP Logged |
|
Ralph55
Newbie
Joined: 21 Dec 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
|
Posted: 28 Dec 2012 at 6:54am |
Thanks for the suggestion. I set the "Embed Interop Types" to False for each "CrystalDecisions" reference, and I still get 16 warnings and no data showing up.
Is there a way I could send you the project?
Thanks,
Ralph
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 28 Dec 2012 at 7:12am |
Actually, just post the code that you're using to connect the report to the data and view it. -Dell
|
|
IP Logged |
|
Ralph55
Newbie
Joined: 21 Dec 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
|
Posted: 28 Dec 2012 at 1:07pm |
Hi, Dell,
Actually, there is no code. I created a new Crystal Report solution, the report wizard opened, I connected to a dataset, selected the fields I wanted in the report, added all of the Crystal references, and hit run. I know there is a record in the dataset as I can see it in the Data Source window (I right click the table, then Preview Data and it shows up)
Thanks,
Ralph
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 03 Jan 2013 at 11:49am |
You need to set the data source of the report in code prior to viewing it. Are you using the CrystalView object model or the ReportDocument object model? -Dell
|
|
IP Logged |
|
Ralph55
Newbie
Joined: 21 Dec 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
|
Posted: 04 Jan 2013 at 1:02pm |
Hi, Dell,
In the references I select all of the Crystal Report references, so I don't know.
I found a video on youtube about how to get started with CR in VS 2010. I can add a new report, but can't get the CR Report viewer to show up in the toolbox. The video says to set the target framework to 4.0, and the report viewer will show up in the toolbox. When I start a new solution, I select framework 4.0, but there is no Crystal Reports viewer in the toolbox. Is that a problem?
Thanks,
Ralph
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 07 Jan 2013 at 3:20am |
Yes, that is a problem. Did you install the Crystal components for VS2010? They no longer come bundled with VS - you have to download them separately from SAP. If you've already installed them, I would try either a repair install on them or do an uninstall/reinstall. -Dell
|
|
IP Logged |
|
Ralph55
Newbie
Joined: 21 Dec 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9
|
Posted: 07 Jan 2013 at 3:31pm |
Hi, Dell,
I found out why the controls weren't showing up. I had to set the target .NET framework to 4.0 complete in VS 2010.
I imagine you have to set some property to a SQL statement or dataset. Can you give me an idea of what to set?
Thanks,
Ralph
|
IP Logged |
|
hilfy
Admin Group
Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3702
|
Posted: 08 Jan 2013 at 3:29am |
I usually use a separate "viewer" form (I generally work in WinForms, not in web apps...), although you can also embed the viewer in the same page where you put the data in the DataSet. Here is a sample of the code that I use to connect everything prior to viewing the report:
public partial class BOEReportDocViewer : Form { //This is the explicit report that will be shown BOERptDoc_By_Universe unvRpt =new BOERptDoc_By_Universe(); //Use this overloaded version so we can set the DataSource for the //report prior to assigning the ReportSource of the viewer.
public BOEReportDocViewer(MyDataSet rptDataDS) { InitializeComponent(); unvRpt.SetDataSource(rptDataDS); rptViewer.ReportSource = unvRpt; } } To actually view the report, the code looks like this:
BOEReportDocViewer viewer =new BOEReportDocViewer(rptDocDS); viewer.Show(this);
Hopefully this will provide the info you need to get the data into your report. -Dell
Edited by hilfy - 08 Jan 2013 at 3:29am
|
|
IP Logged |
|
|