Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2016 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: Parameter Fields Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
brockloch
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03 Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Quote brockloch Replybullet Topic: Parameter Fields
    Posted: 13 Jul 2017 at 11:27am
I would like some help please. I have a report that uses a parameter to select a range of products for my report, which is ok. I also want to select a qty for each product and display and use it on a calculation for the specific product.

Any help is much appreciated.
brockloch
IP IP Logged
kevlray
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1345
Quote kevlray Replybullet Posted: 13 Jul 2017 at 12:03pm
So is the qty a field you want to filter on or just display it and use it a calculation (or both)?
IP IP Logged
brockloch
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03 Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Quote brockloch Replybullet Posted: 13 Jul 2017 at 12:41pm
Primarily I want to do I further calculation, specific to the stock code I've selected.
brockloch
IP IP Logged
kevlray
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1345
Quote kevlray Replybullet Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 4:58am
So is there a reason that you cannot drop the field onto the canvas and/or using it in a formula or a running total?
IP IP Logged
brockloch
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03 Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Quote brockloch Replybullet Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 9:32am
I want to be able to enter a product code and a qty for that code. there are a number of calculations that are done based on the product code and the qty required.

I would like to be able to enter a code and qty, then another code and a different qty. For each code and qty there would be separate calculations - hope that makes a bit more sense.
brockloch
IP IP Logged
kevlray
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1345
Quote kevlray Replybullet Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 9:47am
Not really.  Of course you cold filter by a product code and qty for that code (provided qty is a field in the database).  But if you want multiple values entered for each product code and qty, that could get complicated (if possible) also if you want to have calculation first on qty then use that as a filter, I am not  sure if that is possible.
IP IP Logged
brockloch
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03 Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Quote brockloch Replybullet Posted: 15 Jul 2017 at 5:37am
Thanks for looking at it for me.
brockloch
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.