Data Connectivity
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports .NET 2003 : Data Connectivity
Message Icon Topic: Updating db tables Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
aekelund
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20
Quote aekelund Replybullet Topic: Updating db tables
    Posted: 05 Apr 2007 at 8:37am
Hello,
 
I'm having some trouble updating db tables in crystal report designer 11.  Where do I go in crystal to update/view which db tables are being used in a specific report?
 
Thanks,
Andrew


Edited by aekelund - 05 Apr 2007 at 8:38am
Andrew
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 05 Apr 2007 at 11:00am
To see which databases are being used in a report, goto the menu options Database | Database Expert.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
aekelund
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20
Quote aekelund Replybullet Posted: 05 Apr 2007 at 11:34am

Thanks,  now I relize I need to adjust the SQL statement in the report how do I go about doing that?

Andrew
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 05 Apr 2007 at 11:36am
I don't know what you are doing. Are you linking tables with the database expert or do you want to enter a custom SQL string? If you want to enter a custom SQL string, then you have to click the Add Command node listed under your datasource name in the Database Expert dialog box.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
aekelund
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20
Quote aekelund Replybullet Posted: 05 Apr 2007 at 1:35pm
Im looking at the "show sql query " under the database tab.  The query that is being shown needs to adjusted becuase of some table name changes. Can I edit this SQL statement or do I need to add a whole new SQL statement?

Edited by aekelund - 05 Apr 2007 at 1:36pm
Andrew
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2458
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 05 Apr 2007 at 4:40pm
That query can't be changed. It is a result of the tables you picked in the Database Expert. If you want to change table names then you need to choose the menu items Database | Set Database Location. Then you can click the old table and replace it with the new table. Afterwards you'll be able to look at your SQL Query and see that it is different.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
aekelund
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20
Quote aekelund Replybullet Posted: 11 Apr 2007 at 10:22am
Thanks for the help all your suggestions were great.
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.029 seconds.