Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports .NET 2003 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: pass a parameter Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
Altec
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Dec 2009
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Quote Altec Replybullet Topic: pass a parameter
    Posted: 02 Feb 2010 at 9:10am

How can I by pass a parameter?

I have two parameters in my reports. The first parameter is a select menu the second is a date range. How can I by pass the date range if a user only wanted to use the first parameter?

IP IP Logged
lockwelle
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Quote lockwelle Replybullet Posted: 02 Feb 2010 at 9:42am
how does the report select data?
The simpliest solution is to pass a large date range if the first parameter doesn't require the second, and your report needs it.
 
something like a start date of 1/1/1900 and 12/31/2200 (yeah you can make it bigger but...
 
Does this work for you?
IP IP Logged
Altec
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Dec 2009
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Quote Altec Replybullet Posted: 02 Feb 2010 at 9:52am

Thanks for the reply.

The first parameter is a simple menu selection. If the first item in the menu is selected then it returns the report without passing any parameter. If the second menu item is select then it uses the values that was entered manually into the date range parameter and generates the report based on that information.

Thanks,
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.008 seconds.